Privacy policy – Manzor Marketing

This is the website of Manzor Marketing.

The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices relating to this website. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Privacy policy. By using this website, you signify your express acceptance of this Privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the Privacy policy, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy policy at any time. Each time you use this website you shall be bound by the then current Privacy policy and accordingly you should review the Privacy policy each time you use this website.

Privacy & Data Protection

Manzor Marketing will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear knowledge and permission.  Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the GDPR and the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018. We do not require you to provide personal information unless you wish to avail of additional features or services. Where data is submitted it will be used for the stated purpose.

We do not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for purposes of allowing them to market products and services to you.

Who are we?

We are Manzor Marketing. We are a marketing agency specialising in:

  • Brand Strategy

  • PR & Events Management

  • Digital Marketing

  • Full marketing services

How do we process your personal data?

For general web-browsing certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. We do not have access to the IP address of the server you are using but may have access to the top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, etc.), the type of browser you are using, the location and the date and time you access our site and the internet address linking to our site.

We may also use temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. This information may be used to help us to improve, administer and diagnose problems with our server and website -for more detail see our section on cookies.

You have an opportunity to send us information via this website, such as through the “contact us” page , our “chat” facility and any other area where you may send e-mails, request information or provide feedback. You may also choose to provide us with personal data (e.g. name, e-mail, or other details) in an e-mail message to the address listed on our site. We use these details solely for the purpose for which you provided them (e.g. responding to your query, sending you a proposal, feedback, updates or other news items for which you have signed up etc). 

What are your rights

  • For processing activities for which we rely on consent as a basis for processing your data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

  • For processing activities which are based on a statutory or contractual requirement, you may request your data not be processed for that purpose. However, this is not an absolute right and may be over-ridden by our statutory obligations. In other cases, requesting that data should not be processed for a particular purpose may prevent us from executing a contract or delivering a service to you.

Under current legislation you have the right to request

  • A copy of data we hold about you (Right of Access)

  • That any error in data we hold about you is corrected (Right of Rectification)

  • That data we hold about you be erased, unless we have a countervailing interest or legal obligation to retain it (Right of Erasure)

  • That we refrain from processing data for a specific purpose (Right to Restrict processing)

  • A copy of the data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form to enable you to reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services (Right of Data Portability)

  • You have the right to complain to the Irish Data Protection Commission (www.dataprotection.ie ) and to seek compensation through the courts

We will accede to any such valid requests within 30 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing.

For data protection queries, access requests etc please email jmanzor@manzormarketing.ie or by post to Jane Manzor, Manzor Marketing, Gleann Na Nor, Osberstown, Naas, Co. Kildare.

We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity.

 

 

With whom do we share your information ?

We do not share your information with third parties other than as set out in this policy. We may share your information in the following circumstances:

  • Service providers: We may need to share personal information with our service providers, such as where necessary to provide our services to you. If there has been a breach of our Terms of Use, we may also share personal information with our legal advisors. All of our service providers will be obliged to keep your personal information safe and secure.

  • Consent: We will share your information with a third party where you have allowed us to do so.

  • Business [Transfer]: Where some or all of our company and/or its assets may potentially be or have been acquired, we may need to transfer your personal information to the new or prospective owners.

  • Legal and safety: In certain instances, we may share information where we reasonably believe that it is necessary for legal reasons, to defend our legal rights, to enforce our Terms of Use or to protect our rights, property, users, customers or the safety of any person. For example, we may provide personal information where ordered by a court to do so.

Where do we store your personal data?

Currently, we store personal data on servers located inside the European Economic Area. However, should it be necessary for us to transfer certain information to servers located outside of the EU, it is important to be aware that the privacy protections in certain jurisdictions may not be equivalent to those in Europe. We assure you that will only transfer your information outside the EEA where permitted by law and ensuring that it is subject to appropriate protections (adequacy/model clauses/binding corporate rules).

How long do we keep your personal data?

Manzor Marketing retains personal data about individuals for a range of periods. The basis for our retention periods is based on our contractual obligations.

We commit to not keeping personal data for longer than is necessary and review records on an annual basis.

Cookies policy.

We use a range of technologies on our website www.manzormarketing.ie some of which are controlled by us (first party) and some are controlled by other organisations (third party).

These technologies include (but are not limited to) cookies, scripts, fonts and images; some of which are considered as necessary for us to be able to deliver the web site to you and others which we use to enhance our understanding of how you use our web site; to assist in our marketing activities and other purposes explained below.

Under European law we are required to obtain your consent for any use of these technologies which is not considered as necessary, as well as provide you with clear information as to what these technologies do; and the third parties we work with.

 

 

The Technologies We Use

Cookies

Cookies are small files containing specific information relating to your use of our website – such as login credentials; and tracking identifiers. Cookies are placed on your computer or device and are set by our web server and the web servers of third parties we use on our web site. Cookies can be read, updated or deleted by those same servers, each time you visit our web site, depending on the type of cookie it is.

Cookies which are only related to a single session (a single visit to our website) are deleted automatically when you close your web browser – these are typically considered as necessary for us to deliver the website to you and are sometimes known as session cookies.

Other cookies (such as tracking cookies or authentication cookies) are often saved for an extended period of time from days to years, known as persistent cookies.

Who sets these Cookies?

First party cookies are stored and accessed by our web server; third party cookies are stored and accessed by other organisations, such as analytics providers and advertisers. 

Why do we use Cookies?

We use cookies on our website for a variety of purposes:

  1. Necessary Cookies: These are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website

  2. Analytical/Performance Cookies: These cookies are set by our analytics providers and allow us to record certain information about you, such as the pages you visit on our website, how many times you visit our website, and links you might click on. Furthermore, when you connect to our analytics provider in order for them to set the cookie – they may also collect other information about you such as your geographical location; what type of device you are using and various information about the device. This information can be used to create a unique fingerprint to help further identify you on other websites you might visit and can be used to create a profile of your online activities and interests.

  3. Marketing Cookies: Cookies set by our marketing providers are used for the purpose of tracking your online activities to create a profile and give us a better understanding of your interests.

 

 

 

 

Essential Cookies

These are considered necessary to deliver the website to you. These include:

 

Name of the Cookie

Who can store and access the cookie?

What is the cookie used for?

XSRF Token

Wix

For the purpose security

hs

Wix

For the purpose security

_pinterest-cm

Pinterest

Allows users to share pictures via Pinterest / the "Pin It" button, and Pinterest can collect statistical information about usage of their service.

 

Non-Essential Cookies

These are used for other business purposes which are not considered necessary to deliver the website to you.

These include:

Analytic Technologies

Name of the Cookie

Who can store and access the cookie?

What is the cookie used for?

_gid

Google Analytics

For the purpose of analyzing the use of our website

_ga

Google Analytics

For the purpose of analyzing the use of our website

_gat

Google Analytics

For the purpose of analyzing the performance of our website

Js.sentry

Sentry

For the purpose of tracking javascript errors

_pinterest-cm

Pinterest

Allows users to share pictures via Pinterest / the "Pin It" button, and Pinterest can collect statistical information about usage of their service.

Js.sentry

Sentry

For the purpose of tracking javascript errors

 

 

 

 

 

Marketing Technologies

Name of the Cookie

Who can store and access the cookie?

What is the cookie used for?

stats.g.doubleclick.net

Doubleclick

Ad Management and Ad Serving Solution

 

Other Technologies

Type of Technology

Technology provider

What is the technology used for?

Font

Google Apis

For the purpose of embedding google fonts

Photo

Wix pro Gallery

Control quality and sharpness of photos

 

Do I have to agree to Manzor Marketing use of cookies?  

No. If you do not consent to our use of cookies, you can set your browser settings to reject cookies. These settings are usually found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your web browser. You can find more details about how to control cookies here.  Alternatively, you can use the “Help” option in your web browser get more details. A number of features of our services may not work or will be curtailed from working effectively without cookies. As a result, changing your browser settings to reject cookies may have a negative impact on your ability to use our website. 

If you use our website with your web browser set to accept cookies, you consent to our use of cookies as described in this cookies policy. If you do not accept our use of cookies, you should either (a) immediately stop using our services or (b) use the settings described above to reject cookies. To withdraw your consent to our use of cookies, you should either (a) cease using our website or (b) delete our cookies using your web browser’s settings and set your browser to reject future cookies. You can find out more about deleting and blocking cookies here and using your web browser’s “Help” option. 

 

Your choices regarding these technologies

Essential technologies will be placed in your web browser without your prior consent. These are being used to maintain the functionality of the website. Any non-essential technologies will only be placed in your web browser with your prior consent.

Security

We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures. We review our security policy regularly. 

 

 

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This legal policy and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

General

Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

This privacy policy governs the online processing of personal data on this website. Offline activities are covered by our Data Protection Policy which is available upon request or upon your first meeting.

Contacting us 

If you have any questions about this policy, our practices relating to the website or your dealing with the website you can contact us at jmanzor@manzormarketing.ie.

Changes to this policy

We may revise this policy on occasion. This privacy policy was last updated on 14 May 2019. 

Manzor Marketing - 2019